Dolaro

VHY vs SYI (2026): Which High-Dividend ETF Is Better?

📈 Stocks & ETFs7 min read

VHY vs SYI compared: fees, holdings, sectors, yield, franking and returns to 30 September 2026, plus how both compare with VAS for dividend investors.


VHY and SYI have delivered almost identical returns: 14.85% vs 14.94% a year over three years and 11.91% vs 11.81% over five, to 30 September 2026. They get there with very different portfolios, though. VHY (Vanguard, 0.25%) is a large, bank-and-miner-heavy fund with BHP and CBA at the top. SYI (State Street, 0.20%) is cheaper and smaller, and applies quality screens that leave BHP and CBA out of its top 10 and put CSL first. Choose VHY for size, steady quarterly payouts and high franking. Choose SYI for the lower fee and a different mix of companies.

VHY vs SYI at a glance

VHYSYI
IssuerVanguardState Street (SPDR)
IndexFTSE Australia High Dividend YieldMSCI Australia Select High Dividend Yield
Fee (p.a.)0.25%0.20%
ETF sizeA$8.2bA$745m
Holdings9057
Top 10 share of fund61.6%about 69%
Dividend yield of holdings4.0%4.01%
DistributionsQuarterlyQuarterly

VHY from Vanguard's 30 September 2026 fact sheet. SYI from State Street: size and top 10 at 14 October 2026, holdings yield at 30 September 2026.

Advertisement

Returns: a near dead heat

After fees, to 30 Sep 2026VHYSYIVAS (broad market)
1 year12.30%15.26%2.34%
3 years p.a.14.85%14.94%11.29%
5 years p.a.11.91%11.81%7.43%
10 years p.a.10.22%9.16%8.95%

Sources: Vanguard fact sheets for VHY and VAS; State Street for SYI. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Over three and five years the two are within 0.1% a year of each other. SYI led over the past year and VHY over ten. Both have comfortably beaten the broad market VAS over every period shown. That gap reflects a strong run for the sectors these funds favour, not a permanent feature of dividend investing.

The real difference: what they own

The two funds pick high-yield companies using different rules, and it shows in their holdings:

Top holdingsVHY (30 Sep 2026)SYI (14 Oct 2026)
1BHPCSL (12.59%)
2Commonwealth BankANZ (10.01%)
3NABNAB (9.66%)
4WestpacWestpac (8.85%)
5ANZTelstra (7.42%)
6–10Rio Tinto, Woodside, Telstra, Macquarie, CSLQBE, Coles, Santos, Evolution Mining, Computershare
SectorVHY (30 Sep 2026)SYI (14 Oct 2026)
Financials39.2%45.6%
Materials / basic materials21.6%7.1%
Energy10.9%4.5%
Health care5.1%13.8%

VHY uses the ICB sector system and SYI uses GICS, so the sector labels aren't perfectly comparable.

VHY ranks ASX companies by forecast dividend yield. It caps any one industry at 40% and any one company at 10%, and excludes REITs (Vanguard). The result looks like the big end of the ASX: banks, miners and energy.

SYI only admits companies whose yield is at least 30% above the market's. It then removes companies with extreme or negative payout ratios, a shrinking five-year dividend, or the worst one-year price falls, and applies quality screens on return on equity, earnings variability and debt (MSCI methodology). Those screens explain why its top 10 includes CSL, QBE and Coles but not BHP or CBA.

So the choice is less about which fund is "better" and more about which bet you prefer. VHY leans into miners and energy, whose dividends rise and fall with commodity prices. SYI leans into banks, healthcare and defensive businesses.

Income and franking

VHY paid a 4.13% distribution return over the year to September 2026. Its franking level was 89.35% for the year to June 2026 but only 42.02% the year before (Vanguard), a reminder that franking varies with what the fund's companies pay.

SYI paid $2.31 per unit over the four quarters to September 2026, carrying 39.6 cents of franking credits (State Street distribution history). That's about 7.5% of its unit price, but $1.32 came in the June quarter alone. State Street notes that its funds are managed so that applications and redemptions "could distort the nature and size of distributions". The underlying dividend yield of SYI's holdings, 4.01%, is the better guide to ongoing income.

For franking's value at your tax rate, see franking credits and ETFs.

Advertisement

VHY or SYI vs VAS

If you're weighing a dividend ETF against the broad market, VAS holds 308 companies for 0.07% a year, with a 3.2% dividend yield (Vanguard). VHY and SYI give you about 0.8 percentage points more yield for roughly three times the fee or more, and a narrower portfolio. Over the past decade that trade has paid off. Whether it continues depends on the sectors they hold.

A common approach is to hold a broad ETF as the core and add a dividend ETF only for the income tilt you want (how many ETFs should you hold).

Which should you choose?

  • Choose VHY if you want the larger, longer-established fund, steady quarterly payouts and exposure to miners and energy alongside the banks.
  • Choose SYI if you want the lower fee (0.20%), MSCI's quality and dividend-sustainability screens, and less reliance on commodity prices.
  • Choose neither if you're reinvesting everything for long-term growth and don't need the income tilt. A broad ETF is cheaper and more diversified.

For the highest-yielding funds, which carry bigger trade-offs, see highest dividend ETFs in Australia. The ETF calculator models how fees and distributions compound.

Frequently asked questions

Is VHY or SYI better?

Neither has a clear edge on returns: to 30 September 2026, VHY returned 14.85% a year over three years and 11.91% over five, against SYI's 14.94% and 11.81%. SYI is cheaper (0.20% vs 0.25%) and applies quality screens; VHY is far larger (A$8.2b vs A$745m) and holds more miners and energy. The choice comes down to fee and portfolio mix.

Why doesn't SYI hold BHP or CBA in its top 10?

SYI's MSCI index only admits companies whose dividend yield is at least 30% above the market's, and screens out companies with unsustainable payouts, shrinking dividends or sharp price falls. In October 2026 its top holdings were CSL, ANZ, NAB, Westpac and Telstra, with neither BHP nor CBA in the top 10.

Which pays more franking, VHY or SYI?

It varies by year. VHY's franking level was 89.35% for the year to June 2026 but 42.02% the year before. SYI's distributions carried 39.6 cents of franking credits per unit over the year to September 2026. Check each fund's latest distribution details before relying on a figure.

Should I buy VHY or VAS?

VAS is cheaper (0.07%) and broader (308 companies). VHY gives about 0.8 percentage points more dividend yield for 0.25% a year, with a portfolio concentrated in banks, miners and energy. VHY has beaten VAS over the past decade, but that depends on those sectors continuing to perform.

Advertisement

Related calculators and guides

This article is for general information only and does not constitute financial, tax or legal advice. Individual circumstances vary. Consult a registered tax agent or licensed financial adviser before making decisions based on this information.

MP

Written by

Mahi Patil

Software engineer & personal finance enthusiast · Melbourne, Australia

Built Dolaro.com.au to create accurate, free Australian finance tools. Invests in Australian and global ETFs and writes about the topics researched firsthand. More about Mahi →

Last updated: · By Mahi Patil

This article is general information only and does not constitute financial advice.

More Stocks & ETFs guides

← All Stocks & ETFs articles